Here is helpful step-by-step guide for Filipinos and/or other nationalities traveling to Vietnam — and how to get a Vietnam Visa, if you need one. You need to check if your country requires a visa from the local Vietnam embassy in your country, or Google it online. This is a helpful read if you need a Vietnam visa – unless you’re a nationality of a country that has Vietnam visa exemption.

For Filipinos, there are several countries that allows visa-free entries for those Philippine passport bearing individuals and Vietnam is one of them. You can skip this post since the ASEAN relations of the Philippines exempts us Filipinos from providing requirements and procedures below. Filipinos are only allowed to stay for 21 days, unless you plan to work in Vietnam, you may need a working visa for that. But if you’re just travelling and staying there for a few day, you do not need to. An extended stay is possible after complying visa requirements for that country, or upon reentry. You will however, get your passport stamped upon entry (when you arrive in any airport in Vietnam). All you need is passport valid for 6 months upon entry.
However for those who do need a visa to travel to Vietnam, there are currently two ways to get a visa for Vietnam [1] apply for visa via at your Vietnam embassy or [2] apply for Vietnam visa on arrival.

Apply for Vietnam Visa via Vietnam Embassy in your country

You’re required to present documents required to apply for visa at your local Vietnam Embassy. You may be asked to provide more supporting documents than just the ones listed below. Contact the embassy first before applying at to know details about the requirements and fees to avoid possible processing delays. Normally, the processing time of visa at Vietnam embassy is 3 or 5 working days.
  • Passport: A least 6 months validity prior to arrival date
  • Vietnam visa application form: available at office or website of the embassy you will apply at. Do not use form of other embassy(ies) as it may not be accepted. The form must be completed and signed.
  • 01 recent passport-sized photograph: taken in color on white background
  • Vietnam visa fee: depending on type of visa you select. It may vary slightly from embassy to embassy.

Apply for Vietnam visa upon arrival

Vietnam visa upon arrival is only applicable for travelers to Vietnam by AIR only. Don’t think that with Vietnam visa on arrival, you only need to fly to Vietnam, submit the visa application form at Vietnam airport and then pick up full visa right away there. The procedure itself is more involved but easy to follow. In order to get visa for Vietnam upon arrival, you need to obtain a visa approval letter prior to departure. Here are 2 steps to get it:
  • Fill out online Vietnam visa application form:
    • Provide contact information: Name, Email Address, and Phone Number
    • Visa information: Visa type, Duration, Arrival airport and Purpose of visit
    • Applicant’s information: Full name, Sex, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport Number and Passport Expiry Date
  • Service fee will be paid online with your credit card.
Then wait for the approval letter to come into your email within 1 or 2 working days. Before flying out, make sure to print the approval letter from your email, and bring the necessary requirements listed below. On your travel to Vietnam, you can pick up your visa at Vietnam airport upon arrival. At arrival airport, you are asked to show the following documents to immigration officer:
  • Passport: A least 6 months validity prior to arrival date
  • Printed copy of approval letter (sent to your email)
  • Completed entry-exit form (sent to your email together with the visa approval letter)
  • 2 passport-sized photos
  • Stamping fee (in USD or VND) This procedure may take you around 15 minutes.
This is a basic guide for your Vietnam Visa requirements. The information may change without prior notice, so it is always best to contact or visit the local Vietnam Embassy to check the requirements you may need to get a visa for Vietnam.

Read more VIETNAM posts here:

  • Julie – Davao

    This post is very helpful to the people who may want to get a VISA but don’t know how or may have an idea but not certain if it works. I didn’t know we can go to Vietnam without visa – great heads up. Anyway, I am interviewing top pinoy travel bloggers and I found you. Are you open for an interview? Kindly let me know if you’re interested, email is jacarandatravels@gmail.com. Thank you 🙂

  • Jacaranda Elizar Palad

    Hello Lisa, pls ignore comment ni julie :), forgot to tell her to exclude travel bloggers i already reached out to 🙂 musta ? .. already sent the questions pala ha 🙂